Lewisham Foot Health Privacy Policy

LEWISHAM FOOT HEALTH PRIVACY POLICY

 

Lewisham Foot Health (‘we’ ‘us’ ‘our’) gather and process personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with data protection law and regulation. We aim to explain your rights and our obligations surrounding personal data collection with this document.

Lewisham Foot Health 120 Stanstead Road, London SE23 1BX.

Phone 0203 6022640

The Purpose Of This Policy 

This policy is  a statement of Lewisham Foot Health to show our commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals. We will explain how we use and protect the information you supply when using our services and what information we share. We are committed to protecting your personal information.

Principles of Processing Personal Data

  • to obtain and process data fairly
  • to keep this data as required safely and lawfully
  • to make sure the data is accurate adequate and relevant
  • to retain data for no longer than is necessary in compliance with the law
  • to give, on request, a copy of the data to the individual as is known as an Access Request

Lewisham Foot Health processes personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide products and services. We do not process information in any other way than is stated in this policy.

The Data That We Collect

  • Patient name
  • Patient date of birth
  • Patient phone number
  • Patient address
  • Patient pathology
  • Patient medication
  • Patient gender

We collect data with a consent form online, over the phone, and by face to face communication.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Lewisham Foot Health takes your data privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell personal data without consent, unless required to do so by law. We will only keep your data for as long as is required by law. If you have consented to providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

We keep your personal data for:

  • internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you might find interesting using the email address you provided.
  • From time to time we may contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to customise the website according to your preferences.

The Reasons for processing your personal data

We obtain and collect personal data with the objective of providing a medical service to our patients. The data collected is for the sole purpose of improving the health and well being of our patients.

If you believe we hold inaccurate data about you you have the right to ask for that information to be corrected. We will ensure the information is corrected as soon as possible. If a data subject  asks for any changes to be made or asks for data access we may ask for verification of your identity to ensure your data is kept safe.

Sharing your Personal Data

We will not share any personal information without consent from you first. If we were to share any data it would be with the intention of providing a medical service and only to third party associates working as medical professionals. The information would only be relevant to the patients health and well being. As previously mentioned, we would only share this with your consent first.

Marketing

We use google analytics to track how you got to our site. Once you leave our site we do not track you. We use the information gathered to offer a tailored service for our service users and to improve user experience and the services we offer to you.

Safeguarding

We take your data protection very seriously. We strive to ensure all our data storage systems are up to date and offer the best possible security. All staff who have access to your personal data are under contractual confidentiality obligations. Failure to comply with guidelines may result in disciplinary proceedings.

 

How Long Do We Keep Personal Data

Under current law we are required to keep your records for seven years.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Data

A data subject, ie. a patient is not obliged to provide personal data to Lewisham Foot Health. However the information we ask for is required for us to provide our services, and we will not be able to offer our services without these.

 

Notification of Breach of Information

In line with the GDPR, where a breach is known to have occurred which is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals a review of our current procedures will take place and we will make improvements accordingly as per our guidelines set out in the Security Incident Response Procedure.

Addressing Compliance to GDPR

  • The legal basis for processing information is clear
  • All staff handling data understand their responsibilities for being compliant with data processing guidelines
  • Rules regarding consent are followed
  • Regular reviews of procedures involving personal data are carried out

 

Lodging a complaint

Lewisham Foot Health only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in line with the current data protection laws. If you wish raise a complaint regarding the processing of this information, you have the right to do so.

Peter Gauntlett, Lewisham Foot Health, 120 Stanstead Road, London, SE23 1BX

or with the supervisory authority

https://ico.org.uk